Skip to content
TrueSellerPrice

How to calculate a target selling price with shipping and fees

By the TrueSellerPrice team · Updated · How we calculate

A target selling price is the price at which a sale leaves the profit or margin you aim for after every cost. Shipping complicates it in two ways: you pay the carrier, and the shipping you charge the buyer is often included in the amount that fees are calculated on. This guide walks through the method step by step.

1. List every cost per unit

Write down what one sale costs you regardless of price: product or materials, packaging, the postage you pay, and any fixed fee per listing or per order. Include costs you pay per period (subscriptions, tools) by dividing them by the units you sell in that period.

2. Find out what each fee is charged on

This is where most hand calculations go wrong. Fees are not all charged on the item price:

  • Item price only: some commissions apply only to the item.
  • Item plus shipping: Etsy's transaction fee and Amazon's referral fee include the shipping the buyer pays.
  • Total including tax: payment processing and eBay's final value fee are charged on everything the buyer pays.
  • Fixed per order: listing fees, per-order fees and the fixed part of card processing.

3. Decide your target

Choose either a margin (profit as a percentage of the price) or a profit per unit. A margin scales with the price; a fixed profit is easier to relate to your time. Pick one to solve for.

4. Solve for the price

If every percentage fee were charged on the item price alone, the formula would be: price = (fixed costs + target profit) ÷ (1 − percentage fees), or for a margin, fixed costs ÷ (1 − margin − percentage fees). When fees also apply to the shipping you charge, part of that shipping charge goes to fees as well, which lowers what it contributes towards your costs. The calculator handles each fee on its own base.

Example: a 25% margin with $4.99 shipping charged needs an item price of $19.67

Illustrative inputs, not a quote from any platform. Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above.

Materials
$9.00
Packaging
$1.20
Postage paid
$5.50
Shipping charged to buyer
$4.99
Listing fee per sale
$0.20
Transaction fee (item + shipping)
6.5%
Payment processing (total)
3% + $0.25
Target margin
25%
List price$19.67
Shipping charged to customer$4.99
Customer pays (incl. tax)$24.66
Indirect tax collected for authorities
VAT / GST / sales tax — not seller revenue
$0.00
Net revenue$24.66
Listing fee per sale
Marketplace / referral · fixed per order
−$0.20
Transaction fee
Marketplace / referral · 6.5% of order total excl. tax (24.66)
−$1.60
Payment processing rate
Payment processing · 3% of order total incl. tax (24.66)
−$0.74
Payment processing fixed fee
Payment processing · fixed per order
−$0.25
Product cost
9.00 USD per unit
−$9.00
Packaging
1.20 USD per unit
−$1.20
Outbound shipping
5.50 USD per unit
−$5.50
Contribution profit
Contribution margin 25.01%
$6.17
Profit after allocated overhead$6.17
Margin25.01%
Markup on total cost33.35%
The buyer pays $24.66 in total. Margin here is measured on the item price; the $4.99 shipping charge offsets most of the postage, but fees are still charged on it.

5. Check the result against your minimum and the market

Before publishing the price, compare it with your break-even price ($12.86 in the example) so you know how much room you have for discounts, and with what competitors charge for the same item, including their shipping.

You can do all of this in the target profit price calculator or a platform calculator such as the Etsy pricing tool.

Try it with your own numbers

The price that leaves the profit per unit you want.

Open Target profit price calculator

This guide is general information for decision support, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Fee figures were checked on the date shown against third-party summaries of each platform's fee page; platforms change their fees, so confirm current rates on the official page.